show episodes
 
The Data Skeptic Podcast features interviews and discussion of topics related to data science, statistics, machine learning, artificial intelligence and the like, all from the perspective of applying critical thinking and the scientific method to evaluate the veracity of claims and efficacy of approaches.
 
Data privacy is the footprint of our existence. It is our persona beyond ourselves, with traces of us scattered from birth certificates, Social Security numbers, shopping patterns, credit card histories, photographs, mugshots and health records. In a digital world, where memory is converted to 0’s and 1’s, then instantly transformed into a reproduction even in 3D, personal data is an urgent personal and collective subject. Those who wish to live anonymous lives must take extraordinary measur ...
 
This podcast focuses on many non-technical aspects of cyber risk, cyber security and information security at the intersection of technology and managing to business expectations. Guests include CIOs, CEOs, and CISOs discussing the many facets of the information security industry, what matters, what needs to change and how to deal with modern-day challenges in this dynamic industry.
 
Loading …
show series
 
COVID-19 has changed the world in dramatic ways. Contact tracing emerged as an approach to fight the pandemic’s spread and save lives. The idea is to notify people who have been in close contact with another person who tests positive for the virus. This should allow the contacted individuals to self-quarantine and take measures not to spread the vi…
 
This week we start and end with dying devices. First up, we talk about Google discontinuing its Nest Secure alarm system and sensors (it will still support existing systems in the field). We then talk about Nanoleaf’s new products including lights that support Thread. This week is full of smart speakers as we discuss the new Acer Halo and I offer m…
 
Data is increasingly playing an important role at organizations, and especially financial institutions. Data privacy is increasingly becoming an important topic and something that should be considered through all stages of the data lifecycle and ML model lifecycle. In this episode of the AI Today podcast we interview Rajeev Sambyal who is Director,…
 
This week’s IoT podcast kicks off with a focus on Apple’s new HomePod mini and the inclusion of the Thread protocol on the device. We then discuss how it fits into the world of smart speakers and my own recent purchases, such as my feelings about the Echo Studio and the Nest Audio. We then talk about the $129 Nest Thermostat and what cheap thermost…
 
Retailers are turning to artificial intelligence and data science to help solve challenging E-commerce problems. From product recommendation systems to logistics and supply management, AI is helping in a variety of ways. In this AI Today podcast episode we interview Khalifeh Al Jadda, Director of Core Data Science at The Home Depot. He shares with …
 
This week’s show kicks off with a bunch of data from Microsoft’s latest IoT Signals report which shows that, for a third of companies, COVID-19 is speeding up their IoT deployments. We discuss the data and then talk about updates on the Nvidia deal for ARM from ARM’s developer conference, a cheaper Jetson AI module, and another Telnet weakness. Yes…
 
On the AI Today podcast we often discuss how AI is being applied at the federal level. However many states are also applying automation and AI technologies as well. In the episode of the AI Today podcast we interview Carlos Rivero, Chief Data Officer for the Commonwealth of Virginia. He shares will us how automation, advanced data analytics, and AI…
 
In this episode we discuss the process of recruiting, identifying culture fit and managing trust with a remote workforce and how these components impact the security profile of a company. The discussion begins with identifying an appropriate recruiting process for a remote workforce and measuring the appropriate candidates to hire in a remote workf…
 
This week’s show covers device launches from Amazon last week and Google this week. We also talk about connected coffee machines getting hacked, Amazon letting people pay with their palm, and Apple’s smart home patents. After that, we switch to developer news with Twilio’s new IoT platform and ARM’s chip designs for autonomous robots and cars. Voda…
 
Morningstar has been forward thinking in their use of artificial intelligence and machine learning to enhance various processes. In this episode of the AI Today podcast we interview Shariq Ahmad, Head of Technology for Morningstar’s Data Collection group. He shares with us how Morning is automating data collection, lessons learned along the way, as…
 
Brazil’s General Personal Data Protection Law or “LGPD” entered into force on September 18, 2020. In this podcast, Thiago Luís Santos Sombra of the prominent Brazilian law firm Mattos Filho, www.mattosfilho.com.br, explains the basic approach to personal data privacy of South America’s largest country. Highlights:• Brazil chose the European Union’s…
 
This week’s podcast covers our thinking on Amazon’s new Sidewalk network, but not the devices the retailer launched on Thursday. As part of the network conversation, we also discussed LoRaWAN network operator Senet’s new $16 million in funding before detailing three upcoming products from Wyze. We then talked about sharing Alexa routines, Google’s …
 
Voice assistants are increasingly becoming a part of our everyday lives. It should come as no surprise then that one of the visions for voice assistants is to bring voice applications to vehicles. In this episode of the AI Today podcast hosts Kathleen Walch and Ron Schmelzer interview Shyamala Prayaga, Autonomous Digital Assistant Vision Lead at Fo…
 
This week’s show kicks off with Kevin and I discussing Nvidia’s $40 billion plan to buy ARM. After that, we talk about Google’s upcoming event, a gesture interface for Nest thermostats, and the news from the Apple event. From there we talk about alternatives to IFTTT in case you don’t want to pay for a Pro plan, and then dive into news on IoT secur…
 
It’s so surprise that the Federal Government is adopting AI. However it’s often less talked about how AI is being adopted at the state and local level. In the episode of the AI Today podcast we interview Dan Hoffman, Assistant City Manager for the City of Gainesville. He shares will us how automation, advanced data analytics, and AI play an increas…
 
In this episode we invite special guests Drew Spaniel, Lead Researcher, Institute for Critical Infrastructure Technology (https://icitech.org), James Russell, Worldwide Group Leader, Wireless Connectivity Specialists and IoT Security Team, Microchip Technology (https://www.microchip.com) and Paul Phillips, Principal Embedded Solution Engineer, Micr…
 
This week the show starts with an overview on IFTTT’s new paid plan and then dives into the recent update on Project Connected Home over IP. There’s not a lot of news, but the effort is still progressing, which is something. We also discuss the new long-range Z-Wave standard, a new court ruling on geofencing data collection, and Apple’s upcoming ev…
 
The United States Department of Energy (DOE) has a long history with AI. As the first Director of the Artificial Intelligence & Technology Office (AITO) within the DOE, Cherly has been helping to develop, deliver and manage AI technologies in support of DOE with over 600 AI projects currently in place. In this podcast we explore how AI is impacting…
 
This week’s show starts off with the FBI’s concerns about the Ring doorbell, then news about Apple and Google making their COVID-19 exposure notification framework easier for states to use. We discuss consolidation in the smart apartment market, vulnerabilities in Microsoft’s Azure Sphere and then dive into a heap of newly launched devices. First u…
 
For many years banks have been at the forefront of using technology to help with many operations and processes. In this episode of the AI Today podcast we interview Jad Abou Maarouf who is Chief Data Officer at a regional mid-atlantic bank. He shares with us how banks are thinking about using automation and AI and more. Continue reading AI Today Po…
 
Robo-calls, phishing, identity theft, ads we didn’t ask for – and worse. How does this happen? How does our personal data get collected, used and sold, without our knowing approval? Data brokers are a primary answer. They are businesses that collect, use, and sell blocks of personal information to a wide variety of buyers. This is not per se a shad…
 
American Express has been very forward thinking with their use of AI, in particular around pattern and fraud detection. In this episode of the AI Today podcast we interview Rajat Jain who is Vice President and Global Head for Identity and Authentication Strategy at American Express. He shares with us how machine learning can be applied successfully…
 
ARM is back in our news lineup this week, as Kevin and I discuss who might be interested in buying the chip design company and why it decided not to spin out its IoT assets. We also talk about a new lock that opens with a touch, biometrics on other locks, and Fitbit’s new wearables. Some Roomba vacuums received a new update that makes them easier t…
 
AI can be an immense helping tool in augmenting human capabilities to tackle some of the world’s greatest challenges. However, as organizations and governments look to increasing use and adopt AI for a variety of different use cases it’s important to have discussions around the ethics of AI and make sure these systems are being used for good. Conti…
 
Loading …

Quick Reference Guide

Copyright 2020 | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
Google login Twitter login Classic login